Accident Summary Nr: 712414 - Employee fractures leg when struck by load of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124785361 | 11/18/1993 | 5031 | 0 | South Coast Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 17, 1993, Employee #1 was pulling lumber off the green chain. Another employee parked a forklift on an incline to go into a break room. The parking brake failed on the forklift and it rolled unattended backward down the incline. The forklift struck a unit of lumber behind Employee #1. Some of the lumber struck him in the leg and pinned it against the green chain, causing a serious fracture to his right leg. First aid was given by coworkers until the ambulance arrived. The ambulance transported Employee #1 to Sutter Coast Hospital, where he was admitted and released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124785361 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |