Accident Summary Nr: 712380 - Employee injured when struck by limbs on log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302963657 | 04/19/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Dennis W Cole & John E Hongell |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 13, 2000, Employee #1 was chasing logs on a landing. The yarder was attempting to land a turn of four logs. One of the logs in the turn had large limbs on it. As the yarder engineer lowered the turn on the landing, Employee #1, the chaser, approached the blind side of the yarder near the turn. The limbs on the one log caused it to swing outward, catching Employee #1 on the head and left shoulder. Employee #1 was conscious after the accident and asked to be taken in. The crew assisted him into the transport vehicle and took him to the Coquille Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a spinal fracture and a left scapula fracture. He was transported to Bay Area Hospital where he was treated and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302963657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |