Accident Summary Nr: 712380 - Employee injured when struck by limbs on log

Accident Summary Nr: 712380 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30296365704/19/200024110Dennis W Cole & John E Hongell

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 13, 2000, Employee #1 was chasing logs on a landing. The yarder was attempting to land a turn of four logs. One of the logs in the turn had large limbs on it. As the yarder engineer lowered the turn on the landing, Employee #1, the chaser, approached the blind side of the yarder near the turn. The limbs on the one log caused it to swing outward, catching Employee #1 on the head and left shoulder. Employee #1 was conscious after the accident and asked to be taken in. The crew assisted him into the transport vehicle and took him to the Coquille Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a spinal fracture and a left scapula fracture. He was transported to Bay Area Hospital where he was treated and hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, YARDING, SHOULDER, SPINE, LOG, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302963657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers