Accident Summary Nr: 712372 - Employee Injured When Struck By Log

Accident Summary Nr: 712372 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30296351703/30/20002411113310Gordon Ray Cromwell

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 27, 2000, four employees were setting chokers on logs. Employee #1 was in front of the turn presetting three chokers. A coworker was behind the turn presetting. The hook tender hooked the drop line to the middle of the three chokers. The turn started to hang up. The carriage was moved ahead and the go-ahead was given on the turn. One of the logs upended, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured jaw and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, CHOKER SETTER, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302963517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers