Accident Summary Nr: 712364 - Employee injured when run over by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124704123 | 08/19/1997 | 2411 | 0 | W & L Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 15, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 528 rubber tire skidder. He stopped the skidder on nearly level ground, lowered the blade, and set the parking brake. He had stepped out of the operator's seat onto the front tire to stretch his back when the skidder rolled forward. Employee #1 tried to get back inside the cab, but he slipped and fell in front of the rear tire and was run over lengthwise. Coworkers immediately ran to his aid and called for help. He sustained a torn liver and abrasions, and was transported by ambulance to Bay Area Hospital. He is expected to make a full recovery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124704123 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |