Accident Summary Nr: 712331 - Employee killed when pinned between logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105325096 | 07/28/1987 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper |
Abstract: At approximately 12:37 p.m. on July 28, 1987, Employee #1 felled a tree that then rolled down a hill and against a bucked log secured by vine maple. He bucked the top section of the tree, and apparently walked up the log. When he got near the butt section, the log below rolled over the vine maple, taking with it the log on which Employee #1 was standing. When the logs came to rest, he was pinned between them. A coworker called for Employee #1 and went looking for him when he did not get an answer. When the coworker found him, he checked for a pulse, and found none. He then bucked the log off of Employee #1, again checked for a pulse without success, and called for help. A helicopter and paramedic arrived, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105325096 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |