Accident Summary Nr: 712315 - Three employees injured when struck by swinging log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108265570 | 08/24/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Donald Whitaker Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on August 23, 1990, Employees #1 through #3 and two choker setters choked a turn of logs consisting of one fir and two maples; the maples were gut hooked. Employees #1 through #3 exited to a point approximately 20 ft downhill and in front of the turn. The two choker setters exited up behind the haulback corner block. As the turn began to move forward, the maple on the back choker swung around and struck Employees #1 through #3. Employee #1 fractured both arms, and Employees #2 and #3 sustained fractured ribs; one of them also suffered a collapsed lung. All three were transported to Lower Umpaque Hospital, where they were admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108265570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 108265570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 3 | 108265570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |