Accident Summary Nr: 712315 - Three employees injured when struck by swinging log

Accident Summary Nr: 712315 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10826557008/24/199024110Donald Whitaker Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on August 23, 1990, Employees #1 through #3 and two choker setters choked a turn of logs consisting of one fir and two maples; the maples were gut hooked. Employees #1 through #3 exited to a point approximately 20 ft downhill and in front of the turn. The two choker setters exited up behind the haulback corner block. As the turn began to move forward, the maple on the back choker swung around and struck Employees #1 through #3. Employee #1 fractured both arms, and Employees #2 and #3 sustained fractured ribs; one of them also suffered a collapsed lung. All three were transported to Lower Umpaque Hospital, where they were admitted for treatment.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, LUNG, UNSECURED, LOG, WORK RULES, RIB, STRUCK BY, ARM, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108265570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 108265570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
3 108265570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations