Accident Summary Nr: 712299 - Employee injured when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 712299 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668311912/11/199524110Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 7, 1995, Employee #1 blew the whistle to move a turn of logs the rigging crew had set. As the logs began to move forward, they became caught on a stump. Employee #1 blew a stop and then blew for a go-ahead on the haulback. As the turn of logs began to move backward, one of the logs swung around and struck the employee. A stop was given to the yarder, and the crew administered first aid and called emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to Bay Area Hospital in Coos Bay, OR, where he was admitted with multiple fractures.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LOG, HAULBACK LINE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126683119 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers