Accident Summary Nr: 712281 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126254408 | 06/09/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Bay Area Health District |
Abstract: An electrician was standing on a stepladder disconnecting an energized 277-volt conductor. After he removed a wire nut, the conductor moved and contacted his left hand. This hand was also in contact with a metal junction box. The employee received an electric shock and fell from the ladder. He sustained multiple bruises and abrasions as a result of the fall. He was treated at the hospital where he worked and was held overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126254408 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |