Accident Summary Nr: 712265 - Employee drowns when tractor rolls over into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105325161 | 10/06/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Tidewater Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On October 2, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a Case 500C tractor with a sweeper attachment. He was sweeping along the side of a road without shoulders when the tractor's front tire dropped off the edge of an embankment. The tractor tumbled down the bank and went into a river, pinning Employee #1 underwater. Shortly after the accident, the road foreman observed the tractor in the river and called for help. He checked Employee #1 for a pulse, but found none. Soon thereafter, the company president arrived and coworkers jacked the tractor off the employee. About an hour after the accident an ambulance and sheriff's deputy arrived; Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105325161 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |