Accident Summary Nr: 712257 - Employee killed when struck by falling limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105202535 | 09/25/1987 | 2411 | 0 | International Paper Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 24, 1987, Employee #1 had blown a go-ahead signal after fighting a hang-up. A rope line went around an alder tree and then to the tail block to keep the lines separated. Employee #1 and two coworkers were standing on a fir below the alder when the alder broke from the line pressure and fell toward the rigging crew. The two coworkers exited in one direction, and Employee #1 went in another that was in line with the falling tree. As it fell, the alder brushed against another tree, breaking off a large limb. Employee #1 jumped clear of the alder but did not see the falling limb. He was struck on the head and killed instantly. An ambulance was dispatched, along with the sheriff; Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105202535 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |