Accident Summary Nr: 712224 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY AUTOMATIC VENEER TIPPLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3072550 | 01/06/1987 | 2436 | 0 | Gold Beach Plywood Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:15 AM ON JANUARY 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A VENEER CLIPPER AT THE GREEN END. THE CLIPPER END OF THE TRAY SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH A TIPPLE WHICH UNLOADS THE TRAYS. WHILE THE TIPPLE WAS IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE, THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIMSELF UNDER IT IN ORDER TO WORK ON THE LOWER TRAY. THE TIPPLE LOWERED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIS SKULL. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (A GREEN CHAIN OFF-BEARER) WAS CHECKING THE VENEER HAULBACK AND NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 LYING UNDER THE TIPPLE. HE CALLED FOR HELP. THREE EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICIANS ON THE GRAVEYARD SHIFT GAVE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE UNTIL AN AMBULANCE ARRIVED (20 MINUTES LATER). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 2 HOURS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3072550 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |