Accident Summary Nr: 712141 - Employee's foot and leg crushed in conveyor drive spool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108262114 | 03/05/1991 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 4, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning the mud filter. The mud reclaim conveyor had loaded down to the stop point. The drive spool continued to turn inside the belt. To clean the drive spool, Employee #1 went to unplug the belt and remove its guard. Employee #1 was standing on the south side of the conveyor when the drive spool caught either his pant leg or boot lace and pulled it into the spool. His right foot was caught between the conveyor belt and the drive spool. The foot and ankle were crushed. He sustained many compound fractures of the tibia and fibula bones. The employee was transported to a hospital and is undergoing several surgeries to save his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108262114 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |