Accident Summary Nr: 712034 - Employee killed in forklift roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 712034 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10536551405/15/199050880Dickenson Boat Yard

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on May 14, 1990, Employee #1, a self-employed commercial fisherman and fishing boat builder, was using a small Caterpillar forklift to move a wooden tote containing monofilament drift nets. He was driving around the outside of his barn, in which he was building a fishing boat for his brother. The area beside his barn was very dark, as the light was in front of the barn. He drove up on an embankment, perhaps to avoid a muddy area, for a distance of approximately 21 feet. At this point, marks on the embankment show that the forklift slid down and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 either fell off the forklift or jumped off as it slipped down the embankment. He was caught between the forklift and the ground and died at the site.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105365514 Fatality Other Sailors and deckhands