Accident Summary Nr: 711978 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108242991 | 03/19/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Vanderbeck Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 parked his log truck at a log barricade in the RSG log yard and began removing his wrappers. As he was removing the last wrapper, a 12.75-ft log fell from the top of the load, striking him in the lower left flank area and knocking him to the ground. An equipment operator saw the employee lying under his truck and called for help. He then ran over to the employee, who was conscious and trying to get up. Paramedics transferred him to an ambulance and initiated advanced life support. While awaiting the arrival of a Life Flight helicopter, Employee #1 went into cardio-respiratory arrest. Resuscitative efforts were applied at the scene without success, and the employee was pronounced dead. The cause of death was abdominal injuries with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108242991 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |