Accident Summary Nr: 711978 - Employee killed when struck by falling log

Accident Summary Nr: 711978 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10824299103/19/199024110Vanderbeck Logging Company

Abstract: Employee #1 parked his log truck at a log barricade in the RSG log yard and began removing his wrappers. As he was removing the last wrapper, a 12.75-ft log fell from the top of the load, striking him in the lower left flank area and knocking him to the ground. An equipment operator saw the employee lying under his truck and called for help. He then ran over to the employee, who was conscious and trying to get up. Paramedics transferred him to an ambulance and initiated advanced life support. While awaiting the arrival of a Life Flight helicopter, Employee #1 went into cardio-respiratory arrest. Resuscitative efforts were applied at the scene without success, and the employee was pronounced dead. The cause of death was abdominal injuries with multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, CPR, UNSECURED, LOG, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108242991 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy