Accident Summary Nr: 711937 - Employee killed when struck by plastic tank

Accident Summary Nr: 711937 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10823362803/30/199030890Bonar Plastics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on March 29, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a Landa gray tank from an injection mold on a Meniel-Femco #1500-88 three-arm rotational molding machine. Employee #1 was standing in front of the mold that contained the tank, holding it in a horizontal position. The coworker was applying compressed air at approximately 90 psi to the vent hole at the opposite end of the tank in order to pop it partially out of the mold. As he applied the compressed air, the direct air nozzle became stuck in the vent tube, causing the tank to overinflate. The part separated and a large portion of the tank blew out, striking Employee #1 in the chest and upper abdomen and knocking him approximately 8 to 10 ft to the concrete floor. He was pronounced dead at the scene at approximately 10:50 p.m.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, MOLDING MACHINE, STUCK, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED AIR, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108233628 Fatality Other Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's