Accident Summary Nr: 711895 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108232299 | 01/31/1990 | 8211 | 0 | Metropolitan Learning Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a teaching assistant, was cutting out horsehead shapes on a jigsaw. Several minutes later, a student found him on the floor. He had apparently suffered a heart attack. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The medical examiner determined Employee #1's death to be from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108232299 |