Accident Summary Nr: 711861 - Employee injured when aerial lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 711861 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828167603/01/199017110Power Plumbing Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift that had been elevated to approximately 15 feet. He was moving pipes and a plumbing chase (hanging racks) that were attached to the ceiling of a building under construction. As he drove across the concrete floor in the elevated position, one wheel of the scissor lift went into an open brace hole in the floor. The lift overturned and ejected Employee #1, who struck his head on the floor. He was taken to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with a skull fracture, a blood clot in the brain, and a possible hairline fracture of one vertebra. His prognosis is for a complete recovery is good.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108281676 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters