Accident Summary Nr: 711846 - Two employees injured in sawmill operations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108232620 | 12/15/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Avison Lumber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a log deck, allegedly unjamming a log, when he fell off the deck and sustained fractures to his chest. The employer was cited for not covering a hole in the platform of the log deck. Employee #2 was injured when his foot slipped off a ladder and his head became caught between a pipe and a log conveyor. The employer was not cited for this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108232620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 108232620 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machinery maintenance occupations |