Accident Summary Nr: 711846 - Two employees injured in sawmill operations

Accident Summary Nr: 711846 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10823262012/15/198924210Avison Lumber Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a log deck, allegedly unjamming a log, when he fell off the deck and sustained fractures to his chest. The employer was cited for not covering a hole in the platform of the log deck. Employee #2 was injured when his foot slipped off a ladder and his head became caught between a pipe and a log conveyor. The employer was not cited for this accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG DECK, WORK RULES, SLIP, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, SAWMILL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108232620 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sawing machine operators
2 108232620 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Machinery maintenance occupations