Accident Summary Nr: 711838 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108231861 | 02/26/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Jungwirth Logging Inc |
Abstract: A logging firm was logging timber alongside a roadway for a highway-widening project. In preparation for felling a tree next to the highway, the logging crew was attaching a bull line around the tree. The line was to be attached to the tree about 4.6 meters above the ground. The crew was going to use the bull line to keep tension on the tree with a crawler-type tractor. They had placed an aluminum extension ladder against the tree. One employee climbed the ladder holding a choke line attached to the bull line. Another employee was holding the ladder while a third fed the choke line to the employee on the ladder. A fourth employee was watching the operation, leaning against the crawler tractor. On the third attempt to throw the choke line around the tree, the choke line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located 4.8 meters above the ground and 1.4 meters from the tree. All four employees received electric shocks. The employee leaning against the crawler tractor was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108231861 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 108231861 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
3 | 108231861 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
4 | 108231861 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |