Accident Summary Nr: 711812 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN BALLAST

Accident Summary Nr: 711812 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10531093201/08/199073120Ackerley Communications Of The Northwest Inc

Abstract: An employee was repairing 1.2-meter-long panels on a damaged billboard. A ground fault had energized the ineffectively grounded metal frame of a 120-volt ballast on the billboard. The employee received an electric shock when he touched the enclosure for the ballast wiring. The employee lost consciousness and, despite attempts to revive him through cardiopulmonary resuscitation, died of electrocution.

Keywords: BALLAST--LIGHTING, ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ADVERTISING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105310932 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported