Accident Summary Nr: 711812 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN BALLAST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105310932 | 01/08/1990 | 7312 | 0 | Ackerley Communications Of The Northwest Inc |
Abstract: An employee was repairing 1.2-meter-long panels on a damaged billboard. A ground fault had energized the ineffectively grounded metal frame of a 120-volt ballast on the billboard. The employee received an electric shock when he touched the enclosure for the ballast wiring. The employee lost consciousness and, despite attempts to revive him through cardiopulmonary resuscitation, died of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105310932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |