Accident Summary Nr: 711788 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105280085 | 11/28/1989 | 5084 | 0 | Yale Material Handling - Northwest Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing maintenance work on a Clark C40B forklift. He was lying on the ground with his head and arms underneath the lift, which was supported at the rear by a hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was killed when the forklift fell, crushing his head. The lift was not blocked to prevent it from falling off the jack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105280085 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |