Accident Summary Nr: 711788 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 711788 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10528008511/28/198950840Yale Material Handling - Northwest Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was doing maintenance work on a Clark C40B forklift. He was lying on the ground with his head and arms underneath the lift, which was supported at the rear by a hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was killed when the forklift fell, crushing his head. The lift was not blocked to prevent it from falling off the jack.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105280085 Fatality Fracture Industrial machinery repairers