Accident Summary Nr: 711762 - Employee killed by falling semi-tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108267337 | 08/15/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Ajay Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working underneath the rear of a semi-tractor holding a socket on a bushing. Another employee was tightening with a 5 ft cheater bar. The tractor was supported by jack stands at the rear hub and was without tires. The tractor came off the jack stands, killing Employee #1. The front wheels were not chocked correctly to prevent movement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108267337 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |