Accident Summary Nr: 711754 - Employee killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105191837 | 11/16/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Tice Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an articulating boom truck installing traffic signals in Portland, OR. A coworker and leadperson for the job drove up, made eye contact with Employee #1, and went to retrieve a story pole. At this time, a truck traveling east bound hit the bottom of the basket and knocked Employee #1, who was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard, out of the basket. As Employee #1 fell to the ground, she was hit again by a westbound truck. Employee #1 was transported to Emanuel Hospital, where she was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105191837 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |