Accident Summary Nr: 711747 - Employee exposed to CO from malfunctioning forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 711747 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 10/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10526098810/11/198951460S & S Seafood Co Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on a Wednesday, the busiest day of the work week, employees began experiencing symptoms. Two propane forklifts and an electric forklift were in use. A propane forklift had been out-of-service early in the day for radiation repair and had been returned to service at approximately 10:30 a.m. As the afternoon progressed, the number of symptomatic employees increased, causing the employer to suspect carbon monoxide exposure. The employer called Poison Control, evacuated and ventilated the building, and took Employees #1 through #11 to the hospital, where they were admitted. Fire/rescue personnel arrived, but the affected employees were not on site. The forklift was found to have a faulty diaphragm and was repaired. The employer also installed ventilation and purchased a carbon monoxide monitor.

Keywords: VENTILATION, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
2 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
3 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
4 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
5 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
6 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
7 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
8 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
9 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
10 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
11 105260988 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers