Accident Summary Nr: 711747 - Employee exposed to CO from malfunctioning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105260988 | 10/11/1989 | 5146 | 0 | S & S Seafood Co Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on a Wednesday, the busiest day of the work week, employees began experiencing symptoms. Two propane forklifts and an electric forklift were in use. A propane forklift had been out-of-service early in the day for radiation repair and had been returned to service at approximately 10:30 a.m. As the afternoon progressed, the number of symptomatic employees increased, causing the employer to suspect carbon monoxide exposure. The employer called Poison Control, evacuated and ventilated the building, and took Employees #1 through #11 to the hospital, where they were admitted. Fire/rescue personnel arrived, but the affected employees were not on site. The forklift was found to have a faulty diaphragm and was repaired. The employer also installed ventilation and purchased a carbon monoxide monitor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 2 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 3 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 4 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 5 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 6 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 7 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 8 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 9 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 10 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 11 | 105260988 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers |