Accident Summary Nr: 711739 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM A ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105278527 | 10/03/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Snyder Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was distributing roofing materials from the point at the roof edge where a crane had placed them to other areas of the roof. His feet became entangled in the plastic covering from a pallet of roofing material and he fell halfway off of the roof as he tried to kick his feet free. He caught and tried to hold onto the plastic covering but lost his hold and fell approximately 21 ft to the ground. First aid was applied until helped arrived and he was transported to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105278527 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |