Accident Summary Nr: 711713 - Employee dies at work of non-work related causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105260608 | 09/12/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Burger King |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished wiping down the dining room tables and was walking back to the kitchen when he collapsed and died. The autopsy concludes that Employee #1 died of Idiopathic Diffuse Conduction System disease. In addition, his blood had 0.20 mg/l methamphetamine. His death was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105260608 | Fatality | Other | Short-order cooks |