Accident Summary Nr: 711622 - Five employees exposed to solvents from roofing compound

Accident Summary Nr: 711622 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 09/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10531678009/08/198736740Intel Corporation

Abstract: A subcontractor was using a compound containing asphalt and petroleum naphtha to reproof a building. Despite the fact that the ventilation system had been put on total recirculation with no outside air intake, some of the vapors entered the work area inside. Employees #1 through #5 reported slight to mild symptoms that could be attributed to solvent exposure, and were sent to a local hospital for medical evaluation. All were later released. The physician reported that only Employee #2 exhibited physical evidence of exposure to organic vapors.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PETROLEUM NAPHTHA, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105316780 Non Hospitalized injury Other Records clerks
2 105316780 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers
3 105316780 Non Hospitalized injury Other Records clerks
4 105316780 Non Hospitalized injury Other Records clerks
5 105316780 Non Hospitalized injury Other Records clerks