Accident Summary Nr: 711598 - Three employees die, one injured in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 711598 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10535654709/15/198770330John C Aguirre & Minerva S Aguirre

Abstract: On September 14, 1987, four migrant farm labor workers went to bed in their residence at a farm labor camp. At approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 15, fire broke out in the house, apparently the result of careless disposal of smoking materials by Employee #2. Employee #4 managed to escape the structure, which was totally engulfed, by exiting through a bedroom window. He sustained only minor burns on his fingers. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were found to have substantially elevated blood alcohol levels that contributed initially to the cause of the fire and then to their inability to wake up in time to exit the residence before being overcome by smoke and toxic gases. All three employees died. They were found in the house, but not in their beds, indicating a late attempt to exit the burning building.

Keywords: BURN, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, MIGRANT CAMP SHELTER, INTOXICATED, SMOKING, TOXIC FUMES, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105356547 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers
2 105356547 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers
3 105356547 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers
4 105356547 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers