Accident Summary Nr: 711507 - Employee's fingers are degloved after caught in press rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 711507 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478643501/06/199427520Commercial Printing Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 3, 1994, Employee #1 and two coworkers finished installing new rollers on unit #5 of a Heidelberg 640, six color press and were trying to identify the source of a squeak. Employee #1, who was standing in front of the unit's infeed, put his right hand under the guard. His hand came in contact with the chrome roller, and was drawn into the machine, where it was caught in the nip point. The lead pressman saw what happened and immediately stopped the press. Two coworkers extracted Employee #1's hand from the press. He was transported to Rogue Valley Medical Center for surgery and skin grafts. The skin on the employee's hand was torn from the knuckles on all four fingers, down to the middle of the back of the hand.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, SKIN, NIP POINT, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124786435 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Printing machine operators