Accident Summary Nr: 711499 - Employee injured when clothing catches in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 711499 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12371983312/01/199324360Medply Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 25, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a veneer string-tie machine. Employee #1's clothing caught on the chain and sprocket and wrapped around the machine's shaft, pinning her up against the guard. Employee #1 received bruises and sprain/strain injuries to one arm.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLOTHING, GUARD, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT, SPROCKET, SPRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123719833 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators