Accident Summary Nr: 711499 - Employee injured when clothing catches in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123719833 | 12/01/1993 | 2436 | 0 | Medply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 25, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a veneer string-tie machine. Employee #1's clothing caught on the chain and sprocket and wrapped around the machine's shaft, pinning her up against the guard. Employee #1 received bruises and sprain/strain injuries to one arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123719833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |