Accident Summary Nr: 711457 - Two employees burned in explosion of lead melting furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123719437 | 08/06/1993 | 3341 | 0 | Brent Budden Joanne E Budden |
Abstract: The company was remelting lead recovered from indoor shooting ranges. At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 5, 1993, Employee #2 filled the remelting furnace and walked away. Employee #1, who also was in the area, lifted the remelter lid and added more lead. As Employee #1 walked away, an explosion occurred, engulfing the building in flames. Employees #1 and #2 were caught in the fire. Another employee working in the immediate area observed what happened. That employee administered first aid to Employee #1. Employee #2, who was not as severely burned, went next door to call 911. Emergency help arrived and first aid was administered to both Employees #1 and #2. After receiving treatment at the hospital, Employee #2 was released. Employee #1 was transported to Emmanual Hospital where he is being treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123719437 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 123719437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |