Accident Summary Nr: 711424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123719304 | 06/23/1993 | 8093 | 0 | Rogue Valley Serenity Lane Inc |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was informed that a refrigerator was malfunctioning. He climbed an aluminum stepladder to gain access to the compressor, which was located on top of the refrigerator. He then used a current probe to test the circuit to determine the cause of the problem. As he was working, he apparently contacted a 120-volt circuit part and received an electric shock. He was found between two refrigerators by another employee working in the area. The employer's emergency action plan was followed, and the injured employee was transported to a hospital. He was hospitalized for treatment of electrical burns to his back and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123719304 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |