Accident Summary Nr: 711408 - Employee buried to waist in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 711408 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12371929606/15/199317710Copeland Paving Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on June 15, 1993, Employee #1 was working in a trench at a depth of 5 feet 4 inches. The trench was not adequately sloped according to soil classifications. Just prior to the trench cave-in, Employee #1 was using a jackhammer in the trench to break up excessive concrete around the manhole. While Employee #1 was standing on the bottom of the trench throwing the concrete chunks away, one side of the trench wall caved in, pinning him against the other wall of the trench. Employee #1 was buried above the waist. Other employees on site dug out Employee #1 from the trench before emergency help arrived. When an ambulance arrived, first aid was administered. Employee #1 was then transported to the hospital. At this time, Employee #1 is at home recuperating from the sprain/strain injuries that he sustained.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, JACKHAMMER, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123719296 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.