Accident Summary Nr: 711325 - Employee impaled on rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 711325 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373600104/19/199334460Figgie International Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 17, Employee #1 had just finished erecting scaffolding. As he climbed down the end frame of the scaffold, he impaled himself on a piece of rebar that was not capped. Employee #1 pulled himself off the rebar and summoned help. After employees on site administered first aid, emergency help arrived and transported Employee #1 to Rogue Valley Medical Center, where he is being treated.

Keywords: REBAR, IMPALED, WORK RULES, DESCENDING, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123736001 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction trades, n.e.c.