Accident Summary Nr: 711317 - Employee's fingers amputated in cutback saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124786815 | 04/04/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Cascade Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: On Friday, April 1, 1994, Employee #1, who was "on loan" from another division of the company on a temporary basis, was assigned to be the tailoff on the finger jointer. During down time on the finger jointer, the tailoff would operate a cutback saw. Employee #1, who had never operated a cutback saw before, was shown how to operate the saw by a coworker, who spent approximately 15 minutes instructing and observing him. After cutting several pieces of stock alone, Employee #1 reached under the hood of the saw to remove a small piece of wood stuck under the guard. He accidentally tripped the foot pedal, activating the saw. His left index finger was amputated and his left middle finger was later surgically amputated due to massive trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124786815 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |