Accident Summary Nr: 711291 - Employee's fingers amputated in pointer saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124761818 | 12/20/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Parsons Pine Products Inc |
Abstract: On December 19, 1995, Employee #1 of Parsons Pine Products, a set-up person for moulders and finger jointers, was called to the block pointer machine to clear a jam. The block pointer cuts bevels and length and finger-joints the ends of wood pieces. There was a piece of wood jammed at the pointer blades. Employee #1 put the lug chain conveyor in neutral, then turned off the saws from the operator's control station. He took a stick and placed it against the end trim saws to stop them, then attempted to stop the pointer saw blades. The stick broke and part of it fell into the machine. Employee #1 reached in to remove the jammed wood, and his left hand contacted the still rotating pointer saw. His left little finger was completely amputated, and his ring finger was amputated from the knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124761818 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |