Accident Summary Nr: 711283 - Employee's hip fractured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 711283 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476165111/08/199551480Southern Oregon Sales Inc

Abstract: A forklift was picking up the last palletized load to be placed on a flatbed truck. Employee #1 was standing about 8 ft away from the truck bed throwing a rope over the load. As the load was being lifted, the forklift driver started rolling backwards and turning to line up on the truck when he heard Employee #1 yell. Employee #1 had been knocked to the ground by the forklift. He suffered a fractured hip.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, HIP, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124761651 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light