Accident Summary Nr: 711275 - Employee's forearm degloved in feeder of glue spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126228592 | 07/12/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Unique Woods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m., Employee #1, of Unique Woods, Inc., was working as the feeder on a glue spreader. For some reason, he reached up and placed his hand on or near the top powered rollers. The rollers were set approximately 1/2 inch apart and were running dry. Employee #1's right arm to just below the elbow was drawn in between the top rollers before a coworker could shut off the spreader. Employee #1's skin was torn off from the elbow down, and he suffered crushing and erosion injuries and multiple dislocations. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126228592 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Cementing and gluing machine operators |