Accident Summary Nr: 711275 - Employee's forearm degloved in feeder of glue spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 711275 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12622859207/12/199524310Unique Woods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m., Employee #1, of Unique Woods, Inc., was working as the feeder on a glue spreader. For some reason, he reached up and placed his hand on or near the top powered rollers. The rollers were set approximately 1/2 inch apart and were running dry. Employee #1's right arm to just below the elbow was drawn in between the top rollers before a coworker could shut off the spreader. Employee #1's skin was torn off from the elbow down, and he suffered crushing and erosion injuries and multiple dislocations. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FOREARM, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, DISLOCATED, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126228592 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Cementing and gluing machine operators