Accident Summary Nr: 711267 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 711267 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12370551910/04/199424210Central Lumber Products Inc

Abstract: When Employee #1 and a coworker, forklift drivers for Tolo Forest Products, finished a cleanup project, they drove their forklifts up a hill to a sawmill on a 22 ft wide surfaced road to ask the foreman if they could leave for the day. They did not find the foreman, and started back down the road. Employee #1 was driving behind and to the right of his coworker. The coworker told Employee #1 he was driving too fast, and when he glanced back, he saw Employee #1 gaining on him. Employee #1 hit a bump and lost control. The forklift tipped on its side over the shoulder on the left side of the road. After determining that Employee #1 was alive, but seriously injured, the coworker notified management, who called 911. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to RVMC, where he was admitted and treated for a crushed disk, fractured pelvis, and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, BACK, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123705519 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators