Accident Summary Nr: 711234 - Employee amputates left index finger on tenoning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123768269 | 04/19/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Grants Pass Moulding Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 15, 1993, Employee #1 was working as a tail off on a Green Lee 545 tenoning machine. At the time of the accident, 1 3/4 by 4 5/8 by 6 7/8 Douglas Fir stock was being run. A piece of stock had fallen off the back of the chain and was lodged in the housing around the chain. Employee #1 attempted to reach down and remove the piece of wood without stopping the machine. His left index finger was pinched between the piece of wood and a metal block on the chain, which amputated his finger above the knuckle. Employee #1 was admitted to Josephine Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123768269 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |