Accident Summary Nr: 71122.015 - Employee was hospitalized after being struck-by high pressur

Accident Summary Nr: 71122.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/05/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1029849.01502/06/2015213112Trio Equipment Rentals & Services, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 5, 2015, an employee was watching water pressure testing (water pressure was at 9500 psi) when the bolts broke on the flange between two pipes it was holding together that were being tested. The employee was then struck-by debris from a high pressure explosion resulting in hospitalization for his injuries.

Keywords: Bolt, Pressure Release, Struck By, Test Equipment, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1029849.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers