Accident Summary Nr: 711218 - Employee killed in industrial vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 711218 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11574986306/02/199216110Valley Roads

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 2, 1992, Employee #1 was driving a 1971 Mack water truck on a Forest Service road that had an approximate road grade of 14 percent. There were no witnesses but evidence indicates that the truck traveled straight in a forward line, then crossed over a ditch and crashed into a cut bank. The water tank, which contained approximately 4,200 gallons of water, was torn from the mounts, causing it to travel forward and crush the cab. A driver who works for another company drove up to the accident scene, saw Employee #1 and called for emergency help. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115749863 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy