Accident Summary Nr: 711176 - Employee killed in fall when tied off to unsecured beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115708315 | 04/28/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Olshan Demolishing Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 27, 1992, Employee #1, part of a large crew involved in the demolition of a closed down scrap battery processing plant, was working on the second floor, cutting apart a section of furnace. He stood on the third rung of a 6 foot step ladder to cut down an inverted L shaped I-beam and sheet steel structure. He had attached the lanyard of his full body harness to the top horizontal piece, which was not supported by the vertical I-beam at the base, having been previously cut loose. When Employee #1 finished cutting loose the top horizontal piece, it fell, dragging him down to a scrap pile approximately 25 feet below. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene after revival attempts failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115708315 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |