Accident Summary Nr: 711150 - Employee killed by rolling logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115773061 | 04/24/1992 | 0851 | 0 | Mcfarland Cascade |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 24, Employee #1 was selecting two spruce logs for a test run that his employer had arranged. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 climbed to the top of a deck of spruce logs that was approximately 11 ft high by 41 ft wide by 46 ft long to mark the logs he wanted. Apparently, on his way back down the face of the deck, he dislodged three small logs, of which one or more rolled over him. He was transported to Bay Area Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115773061 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |