Accident Summary Nr: 711143 - Employee killed, ten hurt in bus accident on mountain road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115747495 | 02/07/1992 | 0851 | 0 | Horizons Unlimited |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on February 7, 1992, Employees #1 through #11, a reforestation crew, was traveling to a BLM forest job site approximately 6 miles east of Myrtle Creek, OR. They were traveling in a 1978 GMC school/crew bus being driven by Employee #1 up a mountain road with a grade of 5 to 10 percent. Evidence and interviews indicate that very dense fog and poor light conditions created poor visibility in the area. Employee #1 rounded an uphill left hairpin turn and drove over the right edge of the road approximately 3/4 of the way through the turn. The bus rolled approximately 300 ft down a steep slope before coming to rest against a tree. BLM personnel on site responded promptly and called emergency help on their 2-way radio. Medical and rescue teams arrived and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene. Employees #2 through #8 were hospitalized with serious injuries. Employee # 9 through #11 were treated and released the same day. Investigation revealed that Employee #1 was issued his first U.S. driver's license 40 days before the accident and had minimal experience driving mountain roads. Unsecured tools being transported in the bus may have contributed to serious injuries. Employee #11 was the least injured because he had worn a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115747495 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
2 | 115747495 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
3 | 115747495 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
4 | 115747495 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
5 | 115747495 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
6 | 115747495 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
7 | 115747495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
8 | 115747495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
9 | 115747495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
10 | 115747495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
11 | 115747495 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging |