Accident Summary Nr: 711093 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115707341 | 07/20/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Ron Cunningham Timber Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 1, 1992, Employee #1 was felling a 36 in. dbh fir tree on a sidehill with a 60 percent slope. A coworker noticed inactivity in the strip being cut by Employee #1 and went to investigate. He found Employee #1 lying face down 23 ft behind the stump of the last tree felled. There were no witnesses to the event, but physical evidence indicates that Employee #1 was struck in the head by a tree limb measuring 5 ft in diameter by 13 ft long that was found next to his body. It is not known whether the limb fell out of the canopy or was thrown back as the tree fell in its intended direction. Emergency crews responded and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115707341 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |