Accident Summary Nr: 711077 - Employee killed when crushed by hot press charger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115750085 | 02/28/1992 | 2436 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: On February 28, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a press helper on a plywood hot press. At approximately 2:25 a.m., he asked a quality-control glue checker to operate the press controls while Employee #1 serviced an electric eye that he thought was malfunctioning on the charger system. Employee #1 climbed the ladder on the outside of the charger and told the glue checker to charge the press. The glue checker turned his attention to the controls and charged the press. He heard a yell and saw Employee #1 crushed against the main frame above him. Apparently, Employee #1 had crawled inside the charger during the interim and was crushed when the charger moved forward. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. This practice was in violation of company policies and applicable lockout/tagout standards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115750085 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |