Accident Summary Nr: 711010 - Employee loses ring finger in drive belt pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123704843 | 10/15/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Superior Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on October 13, 1993, Employee #1 entered the trash gate/tipple area on the outfeed side of the lathe to unplug a piece of veneer. While Employee #1 was reaching to grab the hang-up, the veneer trays unexpectedly started, causing Employee #1's fingers to come in contact with the tipple's drive belt pulley. Employee #1's ring finger was amputated at the knuckle and the middle and little fingers were crushed. Employee #1 was transported to Southern Oregon Medical Center, where he underwent surgery and spent the night for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123704843 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |