Accident Summary Nr: 710988 - Employee struck by falling fir tree

Accident Summary Nr: 710988 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12373853608/10/199324110Leslie E Hahn Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 9, 1993, Employee #1 fell a fir tree that was approximately 11 inches in diameter and 68 feet tall. The falling tree apparently struck a 10 inch diameter tan oak tree that caused it to kick back and swing sideways, striking Employee #1. He was pinned to the ground against rocks. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs, broken teeth, a punctured lung, a broken pelvis, and a broken hip. He was transported by a nearby logging helicopter to Curry General Hospital in Gold Beach and then airlifted by Mercy Flight to Rogue Valley Medical Center in Medford.

Keywords: KICK BACK, LUNG, TREE, PELVIS, RIB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, HIP, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123738536 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations