Accident Summary Nr: 710970 - Employee's leg broken on canting table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123737603 | 04/12/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Superior Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 9, 1993, Employee #1 entered a cant landing table to unjam a hung-up cant. While he was on the table, another cant came through the canting machine and pushed the hung-up cant, causing it to slide along the chain race and into several cants that were on the table. These cants were then pushed into Employee #1's leg, catching it between the cants and an I-beam. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to the lower left leg. He was transported to Southern Oregon Medical Center where he was admitted and spent the next 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123737603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine feeders and offbearers |